Synod Women’s Organization (SWO) Board

The Northwestern Minnesota Synod Synod Women’s Organization aims to mobilize women to act boldly on their faith in Jesus Christ through growth, community, and action.

Learn more about NWMN SWO…

Back Row (Left to Right): Merrily Burmeister, Diane Tiegland, Carol Gealow, RoxAnn Goulet, Sharon Mortared. Front Row (Left to Right): Marilyn Grandstrand, Carolyn Nelson, Sue Ellwanger and Vicki Heydt. Not pictured Margaret Kragerud.

Back Row (Left to Right): Merrily Burmeister, Diane Tiegland, Carol Gealow, RoxAnn Goulet, Sharon Mortared. Front Row (Left to Right): Marilyn Grandstrand, Carolyn Nelson, Sue Ellwanger and Vicki Heydt. Not pictured Margaret Kragerud.

Officers

President

Sue Ellwanger (9) (2017)
13604 625th Ave.
Eagle Bend, MN 56446
(218) 738-5143
Cl 8 Otter Tail
ahhc@midwestinfo.net


Vice President

Vicki Heydt (7) (2016)
20128 S. Twin Dr.
Frazee, MN 56544
(218) 334-2963
Cl 4 Headwaters
vmhlake6@gmail.com


Secretary

Sharon Mortrud (4) (2016)
56603 194th St.
Park Rapids, MN 56470
(218) 538-6601
Cl 6 Moorhead
mortrud@wcta.net


Treasurer

Carolyn Nelson (7) (2017)
11175 W. Lake Ida Lane
Lake Park, MN 56554
(218) 532-2203
Cl 5 Prairierland
nelsonida@juno.com


Board Members

Mission: Growth

Margaret Kragerud (5) (2017)
118 Hobart St.
Hawley, MN 56549
(701) 483-4923
Cl 7 White Earth
krageruds@live.com

Carol Gealow (8) (2016)
32402 330th Ave.
Richville, MN 56576
(218) 495-2908
Cl 9 Pine to Prairie
gealow@prtel.com


Mission: Action

Diane Teigland (9) (2017)
PO Box 267
Bertha, MN 56437
(218) 639-5610
dianeteigland@hotmail.com

RoxAnne Goulet (1) (2016)
PO Box 131
Roosevelt, MN 56673
(218) 370-0182
Cl 2 Agassiz
RBW13049@yahoo.com


Mission: Community

Marilyn Grandstrand (2) (2017)
29302 430th St. NW
Stephen, MN 56757
(763) 258-9217
Cl 1 Laroki
mgrand1000@ymail.com

Merrily Burmeister (4) (2016)
8510 Red Pine Lane NE
Bemidji, MN 56601
(218) 751-4627
Cl 3 Pine to Valley 
mburmeister@midco.net


Cluster Officers

Cluster 1

Marilyn Grandstrand, Board Representative
(763) 258-9217
mgrand1000@ymail.com

Harriet Heinen*, Coordinator
33091 620 Ave.
Warhead, MN 56763
(218) 386-1194
Pink.mink@live.com

Karen Hanson, Recorder
1202 Cty. Road 1 SW
Baudette, MN 56623
(218) 634-1852

Sharon Smith*, Financial Reporter
37087 State Hwy 313
(218) 386-3919
sst8sl2@centurytel.net


Cluster 2

RoxAnne Goulet, Board Representative
PO Box 131
Roosevelt, MN 56673
(218) 370-0182
RBW13049@yahoo.com

Judy Scramstad, Coordinator
41585 240th Ave. NE
Middle River, MN 56737
(218) 222-3576
hjscramstad@wiktel.com

Cindy Campbell, Recorder
27356 390th St NE
Middle River, MN 56737
(218) 222-3186

MaryAnn Berg, Financial Reporter
25710 390th St NE
Middle River, MN 56737
(218) 222-3593


Cluster 3

Merrily Burmeister, Board Representative
(218) 751-4627
mburmeister@midco.net

Jeannine Windels, Coordinator
214 Golf Terrace Dr
Crookston, MN 56716
(218) 281-2953
jwindels@gra.midco.net

Sandy Knudsvig, Recorder
422 Holly Avenue
Crookston, MN 56716
(218) 281-1857

Kay Carlsen, Financial Reporter
612 N. Eaton Avenue
Fosston, MN 56542
(218) 435-6710
AAGEKAY@GVTEL.com


Cluster 4

Vicki Heydt, Board Representative
(218) 334-2963
vmhlake@yahoo.com

Betty Wignes, Coordinator
23100 Great Pine Trail
Nevis, MN 56467
(218) 255-2201
bettywignes@gmail.com

Ardella Lindberg, Recorder
P.O. Box 15
Leonard, MN 56652
(218) 968-2255
mardellalind@gvtel.com

Marie Hamre, Financial Reporter
2631 Grange Road
Bemidji, MN 56601
(218) 751-4303
smhamre@paulbunyan.net


Cluster 5

Carolyn Nelson, Board Representative
(701) 532-2203
nelsonida@juno.com

Carol J. Johnson, Coordinator
701-281-7234
carol.j.johnson@att.net

Joy Bang, Recorder
10944 280th St. S.
Hawley, MN 56549
218-937-5331
jbang45@rrt.net

Renea Hoestra, Financial Reporter
PO Box 142
Twin Valley, MN 56584
(218) 584-5342
hoekstra@arvig.net


Cluster 6

Sharon Mortrud, Board Representative
(218) 538-6601
mortrud@wcta.net

Faith J. Meurrens*, Coordinator
966 33rd Street S
Moorhead, MN 56560
(218) 287-8046

Gayle Matz, Recorder
1995 170th Ave
Wolverton, MN 56594
(218) 439-6116
gmmatz@yahoo.com

Terry Pipho*, Financial Reporter
323 49th Avenue SW
Moorhead, MN 56560
(701) 866-3495
tpipho@cord.edu


Cluster 7

Margaret Kragerud, Board Representative
(218) 483-4923
krageruds@live.com

Sonja Herman, Coordinator
30491 330th St
Wendell, MN 56590
(218) 458-2411
sonja.herman@me.com

Nicole Melaas, Recorder
25440 310th St
Wendell, MN 56590
(218) 458-2227
nicolemelaas@gmail.com

Linda Anderson, Financial Reporter
11461 Bunkers Dr
Dalton, MN 56324
(218) 589-8459


Cluster 8

Sue Ellwanger, Board Representative
13604 625th Ave.
Eagle Bend, MN 56446
(218) 738-5143
ahhc@midwestinfo.net

Kathryn Jacobson, Coordinator
326 N. Woodland Dr.
Fergus Falls, MN 56537
(218) 739-3552
everettjacobson@charter.net

Esther Youngberg, Recorder
22125 River Oaks Dr.
Fergus Falls, MN 56537
(218) 736-73624
deyoungberg@prtel.com

Else Andersen, Financial Reporter
23245 Co. Hwy 35
Underwood, MN 56586
(218) 205-9028
emalb@prtel.com


Cluster 9

Carol Gealow, Board Representative
(218) 495-2908
gealow@prtel.com

Nancy Kjeldahl*, Coordinator
21853 County 2
Sauk Centre, MN 56378
(320) 252-6094
nansidahl@wisper-wireless.com

LuAnne Holt, Recorder
601 Hill Ave W
Carissa, MN 56440
(218) 789-67700
lmercerholt@live.com

Elaine Salvog, Financial Reporter
241 Oak St., Box 31
Miltona, MN 58354
(218) 943-2851
salvog@midwestinfo.net


Cluster 10

Diane Teigland, Board Representative
(218) 639-5610
dianeteigland@hotmail.com

Karen Erickson, Coordinator
910 Westwood Drive
Alexandria, MN 56308
(320) 762-1713
karensueerickson@gmail.com

Ruth Amundson, Recorder
PO Box 33
Alexandria, MN 56308
(320) 846-5400
ruthera53@gmail.com

Jill Gill*, Financial Reporter
1718 Naple Drive SE
Alexandria, MN 56308
(218) 329-6288
gillville@embarqmail.com


Financial Reporters elected odd years. Coordinators and Recorders elected even years.